Second Amendment:  Fact vs Fiction!
[…] and responses). 
   100 10 Doc. Hist. at 1312 (John P. 
  Kaminski & Gaspare J. Saladino eds., 1993) (June 16, 1788). 
   101 Federal Farmer No. 18 (1788), 
  reprinted in 2 The Complete Anti-Federalist 341-42 (Herbert 
  J. Storing ed., 1981); see also No. 3 (1787), id. at 242. 
  Publius (Hamilton) recognized the Federal Farmer letters as among the 
  best of the Anti-Federalists'. See Federalist No. 68, at 457-58. 
  
   102 Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 33,  1-2, 1 
  Stat. at 271-72; see 2 Tucker's Blackstone at *409 n.1. 
   103 10 U.S.C.  311(a) (2000) (including in 
  the militia "all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and 
  . . . under 45 years of age," both citizens and those "who have made 
  a declaration of intention to become" citizens, certain men between 45 and 64, 
  and "female citizens of the United States who are members of the National 
  Guard"). 
   104 Webster, American Dictionary 
  (unpaginated) (emphasis added).